English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
linear density [correct]
DEF: The measurement of the number of bits stored in one linear inch of a track(storage channel) on a disk or tape.
OBS: Linear density is a type of bit density.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
densité linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de données que l'on peut inscrire sur une longueur de piste, sur un disque ou une disquette.
OBS: Couramment exprimée en bpi [bits par pouce].
OBS: La densité linéaire est un type de densité de bits.