English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
physical file [correct]
DEF: In an operating system refers to a file contained on a specific physical storage medium, e. g. a specific magnetic tape or disk. A file in an operating system may be contained on a number of different physical files.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
fichier physique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fichier d'une base de données qui contient des enregistrements de longueur fixe ayant tous le même format.