English (Computer Memories)
chained sector [correct]; linked sector
OBS: A storage method that allows one logical unit to be spread across different areas on disk, as opposed to being stored as one contiguous area.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
secteur chaîné [masculine noun]
OBS: Par analogie à «liste chaînée» uniformisé - CNGI.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
sector encadenado [masculine noun]
DEF: Método de almacenamiento, que permite que una unidad lógica se extienda a través de diferentes áreas en el disco en lugar de estar almacenada en áreas contiguas.