English (Computer Memories)
magnetic disk storage [correct, standardized]
DEF: A magnetic storage device in which data are stored by magnetic recording on the flat surfaces of one or more disks which, in use, rotate around a common spindle.
OBS: magnetic disk storage : designation and definition standardized by ISO and designation standardized by CSA.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire à disques magnétiques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mémoire magnétique dans laquelle des données sont conservées par enregistrement magnétique sur les surfaces planes d'un ou plusieurs disques qui, en fonctionnement, tournent sur un axe commun.
OBS: mémoire à disques magnétiques : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et désignation normalisée par la CSA.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
almacenamiento de disco magnético [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Almacenamiento magnético en el cual los datos son almacenados por grabación magnética sobre la superficie gruesa de uno o mas discos que están en uso, rotan alrededor de un eje común.