English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
fixed-head disk [correct]; fixed head disk [correct]; fixed disc store; head-per-track disc; head per track disc; head per track disk
DEF: A disk storage device in which the read-write heads are fixed in position, one to a track, and the arms to which they are attached are immovable.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
disque à têtes fixes [correct, masculine noun]; unité de disques magnétiques à têtes fixes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de disque où il y a autant de têtes de lecture que de pistes ce qui donne les meilleurs temps d'accès.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
disco de cabeza fija [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de disco que tiene un brazo de lectura/escritura, en posición fija, por cada pista.