English (Computer Memories)
root volume
OBS: Volume : a removable storage medium, such as a reel of magnetic tape or a disk pack.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
volume central [masculine noun]
OBS: sur lequel sont enregistrés les utilisateurs autorisés à entrer en communication avec le système.