English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
floptical [correct, noun]; floptical disk [correct]; flopticle [jargon]
DEF: A flexible magneto-optical disk.
OBS: A floptical disk can achieve greater storage capacity than normal diskette without sacrificing access speed.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
disque optique souple [correct, masculine noun]; disquette optique [feminine noun]
DEF: Disque magnéto-optique souple.
OBS: Un disque optique souple peut avoir une capacité de mémoire plus grande que les disquettes ordinaires sans sacrifice sur la rapidité d'accès.