English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
reflex percussive technique [correct]
CONT: The reflex percussive technique is predominantly applied for grooving of existing runway surfaces and represents a cost-effective alternative to saw-cut grooving techniques. It has been successfully applied on various types of runway surfaces to provide adequate grooving. The technique can also effectively be used for other purposes, such as removal of rubber deposits in touchdown zone areas or for the restoration of micro/macrotexture of a degraded existing runway surface. The reflex percussive technique uses star-shaped or pentagonal disk flails.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
technique des marteaux percutants [feminine noun]