English (Software; Testing and Debugging)
seek error [correct]
OBS: The drive's laser is unable to accurately locate user requested data as a result of physical and/or mechanical problems such as vibration, disk surface irregularities, and poor laser focusing.
French (Logiciels; Test et débogage)
erreur de recherche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secteurs défectueux sur le lecteur de disquette ou l'unité de disque dur.