English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
head loading zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: A peripheral area on each magnetic disk surface where heads are positioned to the proper flying height to read and write data.
OBS: head loading zone: term standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
zone de chargement de têtes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone périphérique de chaque disque magnétique dans laquelle les têtes sont amenées à la distance adéquate de la surface pour permettre la lecture et l'écriture.
OBS: zone de chargement de têtes : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO.