English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
land and groove [correct, standardized]
DEF: A trench-like feature of the disk, applied before the recording of any information, and used to define the track location. The groove is located nearer to the entrance surface than the land with which it is paired to form a track. [standardized by ISO].
OBS: land and groove: standardized by ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
sillon et espace vierge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément du disque en forme de saignée réalisé avant l'enregistrement des informations et servant à définir l'emplacement de la piste. Le sillon est placé plus près de la surface d'entrée que l'espace vierge, avec lequel il se combine pour former une piste. [normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: sillon et espace vierge : normalisé par l'ISO.