English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
indented surface machine [correct]; half-corn separator [correct]; seed separator [correct]; indent machine [correct]; indented surface separator [correct]; indented separator [correct]
CONT: The removal of impurities longer and shorter than wheat is next performed on indented surface machines such as disk separators or cylinders to complete the separation of oats, barley and small seeds.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
trieur [correct, masculine noun]; trieur à alvéoles [correct, masculine noun]; trieur alvéolaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les trieurs, par leurs surfaces alvéolées appropriées, permettent l'élimination successive des graines rondes et des graines longues étrangères [...]
CONT: Bien que leur principe soit le même, il existe, en gros, deux types de trieurs : les trieurs cylindriques et les trieurs à disques (carters).