English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
capacitance disk [correct]; capacitance disc [correct]
DEF: A video disk system that uses capacitance signals embedded on the disk and a stylus that touches the surface of the disk to read encoded information.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
disque capacitif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux principes de lecture existent, conduisant à la fabrication de disques aux capacités différentes : le disque optique et le disque capacitif.