English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
recording magnetic field [correct]
OBS: The magnetic field that switches between two opposite directions(both perpendicular to the disk surface) according to the encoded information. When the focus spot of a laser beam heats the disk sufficiently, this magnetic field causes a permanent magnetic domain in the magneto-optical layer on the disk.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
champ magnétique d'enregistrement [correct, masculine noun]