English (Software)
media-resident software [correct]
DEF: Software which is not an integral part of a computer system but is, instead, stored on some medium; normally a magnetic disk.
OBS: Contrast with system-resident.
French (Logiciels)
logiciel résidant sur disque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logiciel ne faisant pas partie intégrante du système et qui est mémorisé sur un support extérieur, habituellement un disque.