English (Operating Systems (Software); IT Security)
clean operating system [correct]
DEF: A proven virus-free computer operating system.
CONT: If a computer becomes infected, this disk will be used to bootstrap the computer. This will ensure that various items on the computer can be examined through a "clean" operating system, not giving the virus the chance to employ hiding techniques such as interrupt interception...
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Sécurité des TI)
système d'exploitation propre [correct, masculine noun]; système d'exploitation sain [correct, masculine noun]