English (Information Processing (Informatics))
disk image [correct]; physical image [correct]
CONT: To preserve the data on a computer or phone, [the data] must be individually copied and stored on another computer in a single file called a disk image or physical image. This file, which contains every byte from the target device, naturally includes every visible file. But the physical image also records invisible files, as well as portions of files that have been deleted but not yet overwritten by the operating system.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
image disque [correct, feminine noun]; image physique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour préserver les données d'un ordinateur ou d'un téléphone, chacun des secteurs doit être copié et stocké sur un autre ordinateur, dans un fichier unique nommé image disque ou image physique. Ce fichier contient tous les octets de l'appareil examiné, y compris ceux correspondant aux données «effacées» mais non encore écrasées par le système d'exploitation.