English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
Capacitance Effect Disk [correct]; CED [correct]; RCA Selectavision video disk [correct]; RCA Selectavision video Disc [correct]
DEF: A 12 inch video disk and player system marketed by RCA, and now obsolete [which] did not have consumer recording capability.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
RCA Selectavision Video Disc [masculine noun]
DEF: Système maintenant obsolète de disques vidéo de 30 cm et de lecteurs pour accommoder ces derniers, commercialisé par RCA, qui ne disposait pas de fonction d'enregistrement.