English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Paper Manufacturing Processes; Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures)
rotary disc biological filter [correct]; rotary disc system
OBS: Biological Filter. High-rate treatment can also be obtained in a biological filter system. Biological filtration is a technique for promoting contact between a free-flowing wastewater and a stationary growth of microorganisms in the presence of atmospheric air. The system does not depend on filtration in the usual sense for its effect. ... Biological filter systems (such as the trickling filter) have generally proven to be unsuitable for pulp and paper wastewaters, exhibiting even greater instability to waste variability than activated sludge systems. However, the rotary disc system (a more recent design of biological filter) has been successful on a number of wastewaters and appears to deserve consideration for future applications. In this system a biological growth is cultivated on the disc surfaces. A series of closely-spaced corrugated plastic discs are anchored to a rotating shaft and supported above a trough through which the wastewater is channeled at a controlled rate. The lower 30 to 40% of each disc extends into the wastewater, while the upper portion is exposed to air. Thus, an area of biological growth alternates between submergence to absorb food and exposure to air for oxidation. Any number of rotating assemblies can be used in series to achieve the desired degree of BOD removal.
French (Traitement des eaux; Fabrication du papier; Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution)
filtre biologique à disques rotatifs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les lits bactériens (filtres biologiques) constituent un autre mode de traitement à haut rendement. La filtration biologique consiste à mettre un liquide résiduaire en écoulement naturel au contact d'une population fixe de micro-organismes en présence d'air atmosphérique. Ce procédé ne constitue pas une filtration au sens habituel du terme. [...] Cependant, il s'est avéré que le modèle récent de filtre biologique, à disque rotatif, était efficace pour le traitement de certains effluents, et l'avenir de cet appareil s'annonce donc prometteur. Ce filtre comporte un ensemble de disques rapprochés, en plastique ondulé, assemblés sur un arbre rotatif et installés au-dessus d'une cuve où arrive l'effluent à traiter. La base des disques (environ 30 à 40% de leur surface) plonge dans l'effluent, le haut étant à l'air libre. La zone de croissance biologique est donc alternativement immergée, ce qui lui permet d'absorber des nutriments, puis exposée à l'air pour que l'oxydation se produise. Le nombre d'appareils installés en série dépend de la réduction de DBO souhaitée.