English (IT Security)
virus pattern [correct]
CONT: A virus-scanning program relies on the knowledge of known virus "patterns". When a new virus appears in the wild, it is analyzed, and a characteristic pattern of some 10 to 16 bytes recorded. The virus-scanning program will scan all executables on a disk, including the operating system and the boostsrap sector(s), and compare their contents with the known virus patterns.
French (Sécurité des TI)
configuration caractéristique de virus [correct, feminine noun]; configuration de virus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un programme de recherche de virus s'appuie sur sa connaissance des «configurations» caractéristiques de virus. Lorsqu'un nouveau virus apparaît sur la scène, on l'analyse et on enregistre une configuration caractéristique de 10 à 16 octets. Ce programme balaie tous les exécutables d'un disque, y compris le système d'exploitation et le ou les secteurs de démarrage, et en compare le contenu aux configurations de virus connues.