English (Computer Programs and Programming)
sector-reading program [correct]
DEF: A program that enables operating system to find a piece of information anywhere on the disk.
OBS: "Defend your data".
CONT: Since tracks are not necessarily laid down sequentially but are often fragmented into many sectors scattered over the disk, recovery at this stage requires both a good sector-reading program and some knowledge and patience.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme de lecture de secteur [correct, masculine noun]