English (Operating Systems (Software))
slice system [correct]
CONT: On machines that are dedicated to one operating system, this slice system usually takes over the whole physical disk. On x86 systems, often the slice system is embedded in one of the primary partitions.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
système de tranches [proposal, masculine noun]; système en périodes de temps [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
sistema en períodos de tiempo [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de rebanadas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de computadora (ordenador) que puede manejar grandes cantidades de datos a gran velocidad usando el concepto de períodos o rebanadas de tiempo.