English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
sediment test [correct]
CONT: The purpose of the sediment test is to measure the insoluble or visible dirt in milk. This is accomplished by filtering a pint of milk through a firm cotton disk placed over an opening 1 in. in diameter.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
épreuve de lactofiltration [correct, feminine noun]; test de lactofiltration [correct, masculine noun]