English (Corporate Security; Locks and Locksmithing; Security Devices)
disc tumbler [correct]; disk tumbler [correct]
DEF: a spring-loaded flat plate that slides in a slot which runs through the diameter of the cylinder. Inserting the proper key lines up the disc tumblers with the lock’s shear line and enables the core to be turned.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Serrurerie; Dispositifs de sécurité)
gorge [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: en forme de disque