English (Computer Hardware)
input/output control unit [correct]; input-output control section [correct]
DEF: The piece of hardware which controls the operation of one or more of a type of devices such as tape drives or disk drives : this unit is frequently an integral part of the input/output device itself.
French (Matériel informatique)
unité de commande des entrées/sorties [correct, feminine noun]