English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Storage Media (Data Processing))
magnetic disk unit [correct, standardized]; disk unit [correct, standardized]; magnetic disc unit [correct]; disc unit [correct]
DEF: A functional unit that consists of magnetic disks, a disk drive, one or more magnetic heads and associated controls.
OBS: disk unit; magnetic disk unit : terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
unité de disques magnétiques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; unité de disques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle constituée de disques magnétiques, d'un dispositif d'entraînement de disques, d'une ou de plusieurs têtes magnétiques et des commandes associées.
OBS: unité de disques; unité de disques magnétiques : termes normalisés par la CSA, l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
unidad de discos magnéticos [correct, feminine noun]; unidad de disco magnético [correct, feminine noun]