English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
compact disk read-only memory unit [correct]; compact disc read-only memory unit [correct]; CD-ROM unit [correct]
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
unité de disque compact ROM [correct, feminine noun]; unité de disque CD-ROM [correct, feminine noun]