English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
disc-shaped trema [correct]; disk-shaped trema [correct]
CONT: To simplify the argument (with no change in the main result), we approximate the lunar surface by a plane, and the lunar craters by disc-shaped tremas.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
tréma en forme de disque [correct, masculine noun]