English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
tonofilament
OBS: Connected to these [disk-shaped] plaques are filaments with a diameter of 100 angstroms, called tonofilaments. The tonofilaments are not contractile but seem to form a tensile, structural framework for the cell cytoplasm.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
tonofilament
OBS: Des filaments d'un diamètre de 100 angströms, appelés tonofilaments, sont rattachés à ces plaques (en forme de disque). Ils ne sont pas contractiles mais semblent servir d'ossature extensible au cytoplasme.