English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
backup diskette [correct]; back-up diskette
DEF: A diskette that contains information that was copied from another diskette or the disk. It is used in case the original information is unintentionally altered or destroyed.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
disquette de sauvegarde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disquette contenant l'information copiée d'un autre support, à utiliser si l'information sur le support primaire n'est pas accessible.