English (Rheology)
dislocation creep [correct]
CONT: Crustal deformation is dominated by dislocation processes. Dislocations are line defects in a crystal (ex: line of missing atoms). Dislocations can move easily at high temperature (say 300°C for quartz). The motion of dislocations in a crystallographic plane is called dislocation glide. Dislocation glide allows deformation of crystals and results in crystallographic preferred orientation. A strong microfabric is typically interpreted as resulting from dislocation glide mechanisms because very few other processes would produce a crystallographic preferred orientation.
French (Rhéologie)
fluage-dislocation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fluage caractérisé des mouvements intercristallins.