English (Translation (General); Economics)
dismal science [correct]
CONT: Curiously, the latest pessimism in biology recalls the somber mood of nineteenth-century economics; it is hard to think back to the time when economics was called the dismal science.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Économique)
science sinistre [feminine noun]; science lugubre [feminine noun]
OBS: "Science lugubre" comme la qualifiait Carlyle, la science économique en développant ses techniques semble dissimuler les vrais problèmes plutôt que de découvrir leur solution. Or les vrais problèmes sont avant tout d'ordre économique (M. Gravitz, méthode des sciences sociales, 1984, p. 275).