English (Political Science (General); National Policies)
centrally planned system
CONT: July 1992 elections confirmed the unwillingness of the communist leadership to consider political liberalization; but the elected newcomers are more educated, and technocratic rather than ideological. Structural reform, accompanied by stabilization measures, has made considerable progress towards dismantling the inefficient centrally planned system.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Politiques nationales)
système de planification centrale [masculine noun]
CONT: Les élections de juillet 1992 ont confirmé le refus des chefs communistes de considérer la libéralisation politique, mais les nouveaux élus sont plus instruits, et sont technocrates plutôt qu'idéologues. Des réformes structurelles, accompagnées de mesures de stabilisation, représentent des progrès considérables dans le démantèlement du système de planification central inefficace.