English (Water Distribution (Water Supply); Pipes and Fittings; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
dismantling [correct]
CONT: box union : a device for joining two threaded pipes that can be opened or separated without dismantling he pipes.
French (Distribution de l'eau; Tuyauterie et raccords; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
déboîtement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Action de] séparer, en défaisant leurs joints, deux tuyaux contigus dans une conduite d'eau.