English (Applications of Automation)
advanced teleoperation [correct]; enhanced teleoperation [correct]
CONT: Advanced teleoperation... Maintenance, repair, and dismantling operations in nuclear facilities must be performed remotely when radiation doses impede hands-on operation, but also to minimize contamination risks and occupational doses to the operators. Computer-aided and sensor-based teleoperation enhances safety, reliability, and performance by helping the operator in difficult tasks with poor remote environmental perception... To show the feasibility of radiation-hardened sensors in advanced teleoperation, we are constructing a telerobotics sensing demonstration workcell.
French (Automatisation et applications)
téléopération avancée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de téléopération ultra-perfectionnée basée sur la technologie de pointe en matière de transmission et de traitement de l'information de façon à assurer la meilleure interaction possible homme-machine.