English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Health Insurance)
principal sum [correct]
DEF: in a health insurance policy, the amount payable in one sum in event of accidental death and, in some cases, accidental dismemberment. When a contract provides benefits for both accidental death and accidental dismemberment, each dismemberment benefit is an amount equal to the principal sum of some fraction thereof.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Assurance-maladie)
capital assuré [correct, masculine noun]