English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
dismemberment benefit
OBS: Dismemberment: Loss of a hand or foot through or above the wrist or ankle joints, or the entire and irrevocable loss of sight.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
indemnité de mutilation [feminine noun]
CONT: Des indemnités de mutilation (perte de membres ou de la vue) sont payables, dans certaines provinces, selon un pourcentage de la somme qui aurait été versée pour un décès.