English (Courts; Rules of Court; Administrative Law)
alternative jurisdiction [correct]
CONT: The court will not exercise its discretion under forum non conveniens tostay or dismiss proceedings simply because another comparable jurisdiction exists. Instead, the alternative jurisdiction must be clearly more appropriate for the adjudication of the claim.
French (Tribunaux; Règles de procédure; Droit administratif)
compétence subsidiaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La FCC soutenait que sa compétence subsidiaire l'autorisait à adopter une réglementation applicable aux appareils susceptibles de recevoir une transmission, quand bien même ceux-ci ne prenaient pas part au processus de transmission.