English (Phraseology; Labour Relations)
refuse to hear a matter [correct]
CONT: The Board [Canada Industrial Relations Board] has, in relation to any proceeding before it, power... to summarily refuse to hear, or dismiss, a matter for want of jurisdiction or lack of evidence...
French (Phraséologie; Relations du travail)
refuser d'entendre toute affaire [correct]
CONT: Le Conseil [Conseil canadien des relations industrielles] peut, dans le cadre de toute affaire dont il connaît : refuser d'entendre ou rejeter toute affaire pour motif de manque de preuve ou d'absence de compétence [...]