English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
pre-contractual representation [correct]
CONT: Stipulations that an employee can be dismissed without cause upon proper notice or reassigned to another position are not incompatible with a pre-contractual representation that a particular job would exist, as described, should the employee accept employment.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
assertion précontractuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: assertion précontractuelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).