English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Labour and Employment)
suffer a detriment [correct]
CONT: ... an employee may not suffer a detriment or be unfairly dismissed for a reason connected with paternity or adoption leave or for making a flexible working request.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Travail et emploi)
subir un préjudice [correct]