English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
sitdown rider [correct]
CONT: Fork truck characteristics... The counterbalance truck is available in two basic designs, either the sitdown rider or standup rider. The sitdown rider version is better adapted to long-distance applications in which the operator is not required to frequently mount and dismount the vehicle.
French (Chariots de manutention)
à conducteur porté assis [correct]
CONT: La position du conducteur, ou son absence, permet également de différencier les chariots de manutention. Ils peuvent être à conducteur porté (...) assis : sens de la marche ou de côté, avec poste de conduite non élevable [ou] avec poste de conduite élevable.