English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
tape library [correct]
CONT: In data storage, a tape library is a collection of magnetic tape cartridges and tape drives.
OBS: An automated tape library is a hardware device that contains multiple tape drives for reading and writing data, access ports for entering and removing tapes and a robotic device for mounting and dismounting the tape cartridges without human intervention.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
bandothèque [correct, feminine noun]; bibliothèque de bandes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble d'unités et de bandes en cartouche.
OBS: La bandothèque peut être un dispositif effectuant automatiquement le montage et le démontage des cartouches sans intervention d'un opérateur.