English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
parking bracket [correct]
CONT: [Many milling attachments are] too heavy for a man to lift easily, or it creates a storage problem. To alleviate this situation, various parking attachments, attachment cranes, and parking brackets, which can be fastened to a machine either permanently or temporarily, are available. They facilitate the mounting or dismounting of a heavy attachment, or(when not in use) store or park the attachment someplace on the machine.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
potence de manutention [feminine noun]