English (Genetics)
heterodisomy [correct]; heterodisomic uniparental disomy [correct]; heterodisomic UPD [correct]
CONT: [In uniparental disomy, ] both homologous chromosomes are inherited from only one of the parents in a diploid. If these two chromosomes are identical, the case is called isodisomy... if they are different : heterodisomy.
French (Génétique)
hétérodisomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Présence, dans une cellule diploïde, de deux chromosomes homologues, non identiques, hérités de l'un des deux parents seulement.
OBS: hétérodisomie : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 septembre 2011.