English (Scientific Research Methods)
disruptive research [correct]; transformative research [correct]
DEF: ... studies or investigations that challenge existing paradigms, theories, or methodologies and potentially lead to revolutionary changes in understanding, technology, or practice.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
recherche de rupture [correct, feminine noun]; recherche perturbatrice [correct, feminine noun]; recherche transformatrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] recherche qui a la capacité de révolutionner les domaines existants, de créer de nouveaux sous-domaines, de provoquer des changements de paradigme, de soutenir la découverte et de conduire à des technologies radicalement nouvelles.