English (Plastic Materials)
disruptive voltage [correct, standardized]; dielectric breakdown voltage [correct, standardized]; breakdown voltage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The voltage necessary to produce a disruptive discharge between two conductors.
OBS: disruptive voltage; dielectric breakdown voltage; breakdown voltage : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: disruptive voltage; dielectric breakdown voltage; breakdown voltage : these terms are not synonymous in electrical engineering and electronics.
French (Matières plastiques)
tension disruptive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tension électrique nécessaire pour produire la décharge disruptive entre deux conducteurs.
OBS: tension disruptive : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: La présente fiche ne s'applique ni à l'électrotechnique, ni à l'électronique.
Spanish (Materiales plásticos)
voltaje disruptivo [correct, masculine noun]; voltaje de ruptura dieléctrico [correct, masculine noun]; voltaje de ruptura [correct, masculine noun]; tensión disruptiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voltaje necesario para producir una descarga disruptiva entre dos conductores.