English (Communication and Information Management; Working Practices and Conditions; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
voice mechanism [correct]
DEF: The process of using communication channels between the employer and employees to express dissatisfaction with present working conditions.
OBS: Typically these channels are formalized through collective bargaining between employees and unions.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Régimes et conditions de travail; Conventions collectives et négociations)
mécanisme de communication [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un mécanisme de communication interne -- à savoir la possibilité pour le personnel, sans contrainte, de signaler des agissements qu'il croit raisonnablement constituer une infraction à la Loi -- encourage les employés à fournir en temps opportun des renseignements fiables qui peuvent permettre à l'entreprise d'effectuer une enquête plus approfondie.