English (Social Problems; Economic and Industrial Sociology; Risks and Threats (Security))
social unrest [correct]
CONT: Generally, social unrest occurs when a group gathers publicly to express dissatisfaction or anger centered around a common cause and is usually accompanied by a demand for societal change. This can take the form of protests, rallies, demonstrations, and riots.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie économique et industrielle; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
agitation sociale [correct, feminine noun]