English (Aboriginal Law; Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Legal Documents)
surrender lands [correct]
CONT: A few months later, another petition was sent to Sir Francis Bond Head by the "Resident and Ministers of the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada, "stating that the Indians were extremely dissatisfied as a result of being asked to surrender lands on which they had made improvements...
OBS: Chippewa Tri-Council Inquiry Coldwater-Narrows Reservation Surrender Claim (March 2003).
French (Droit autochtone; Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Documents juridiques)
céder des terres [correct]
CONT: Quelques mois plus tard, une autre pétition est adressée à Sir Francis Bond Head par «le résidant et les ministres de l'Église méthodiste wesleyenne du Canada»; ces derniers y indiquent que les Indiens sont extrêmement mécontents qu'on leur ait demandé de céder des terres auxquelles ils ont apporté des améliorations [...]
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication du Conseil tripartite des Chippewas concernant la cession de la réserve de Coldwater-Narrows (Mars 2003).