English (Social Psychology)
discrepancy theory
OBS: A theory that people will expect a certain level of input to yield a certain level of outcome. To the extent that the expected outcome exceeds the obtained outcome, the person is dissatisfied. To the extent that the obtained outcome equals or exceeds the expected outcome, the person is satisfied.
French (Psychologie sociale)
théorie de la divergence