English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
statism [correct]
CONT: Americans want answers. They could be dissatisfied with Mr. Clinton's statism.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
étatisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Doctrine politique préconisant l'extension du rôle de l'État à toute la vie économique et sociale.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos)
estatismo [correct, masculine noun]; estatalismo [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]
DEF: Tendencia que exalta la plenitud del poder y la preeminencia del Estado en los diferentes órdenes y sobre las diversas entidades.