English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
outwash terrace [correct]; frontal terrace [correct]
DEF: A dissected and incised valley train or benchlike deposit extending along a valley downstream from an outwash plain or terminal moraine; a flat-topped bank of outwash with an abrupt outer face.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
terrasse d'épandage fluvioglaciaire [correct, feminine noun]; terrasse frontale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: fluvioglaciaire : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).