English (Various Metal Ores; Hydrology and Hydrography)
creek and gulch placer [correct]; creek and gulch placer deposit [correct]
CONT: Creek and gulch placer deposits are associated with deeply dissected terrains with highly weathered and colluviated slopes; the valleys are narrow, restricted and commonly incised.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
placer de ruissellement concentré [correct, masculine noun]