English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
hydrome [correct]
CONT: In addition, the Polytrichopsida have a central strand of hydroids, or hydrome, surrounded by a dissected or medullated ring of highly differentiated, phloemlike sieve cells, called leptoids.
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
hydrome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des hydroïdes.