English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
stream terrace [correct]; river terrace [correct]; fluvial terrace [correct]; terrace [correct]
DEF: One of a series of level surfaces in a stream valley, flanking and more or less parallel to the stream channel, originally occurring at or below, but now above, the level of the stream, and representing the dissected remnants of an abandoned flood plain, stream bed, or valley floor produced during a former stage of erosion or deposition.
CONT: A fluvial terrace is a remnant of an earlier flood-plain isolated by down-cutting of the river, resulting in a step-like series of "flats" and scarps.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
terrasse fluviatile [correct, feminine noun]; terrasse fluviale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fond de vallée entaillé par une rivière.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
terraza fluvial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Restos de llanura de inundación fluvial de cuando un río estaba a un nivel superior al actual.