English (Cytology; Muscles and Tendons)
muscle colony forming [correct]; MCF [correct]
CONT: Regional distribution of myogenic cells in developing chick leg buds was investigated using an in vitro clonal assay. Leg buds were embedded in gelatin and sectioned at intervals of 100-300. mu. m utilizing a vibratome, and cells dissected from prospective myogenic areas were analyzed for their ability to form colonies containing multinucleated myotubes. Muscle colony-forming(MCF) cells from stage 23(3. 5-4 day incubation) are exclusively of the early morphological type and are found in the proximal two-thirds of the bud.
OBS: Tiré de: Developmental biology, 1982, 90 (2), 399-411.
French (Cytologie; Muscles et tendons)
MCF [correct]
CONT: Dans la suite de cet exposé, nous tenterons d'analyser comment l'examen du devenir des myoblastes en cultures cellulaires in vitro pourrait contribuer à l'étude des étapes précoces de l'ontogenèse de la filiation des cellules musculaires. (...) Les myotubes formés in vitro présentent des caractéristiques différentes selon qu'ils proviennent de cellules formatrices de colonies musculaires (MCF, muscle colony forming) "jeunes" ou plus "tardives" : les premières colonies forment de petits myotubes avec peu de noyaux, les plus tardives de longs myotubes (Mt) plurinucléés. Quatre classes ont ainsi été définies.