English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
leptoid [correct]
CONT: In addition, the Polytrichopsida have a central strand of hydroids, or hydrome, surrounded by a dissected or medullated ring of highly differentiated, phloemlike sieve cells, called leptoids.
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
leptoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chez les mousses, cellules conductrices de l'axe central de la tige, de forme allongée, à paroi épaisse et à cloisons transversales.