English (Paleontology; Botany)
frond [correct]
DEF: A large leaf or leaflike structure. The term is most frequently used of the dissected leaves of ferns, cycads, and palms. More rarely it is applied to the thalli of foliose lichens and certain macroscopic algae.
OBS: ... leafy branch, ... a leaf; specifically, a) the leaf of a fern b) the leaf of a palm ... the leaflike part, or shoot, of a lichen, seaweed, duckweed, etc.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
fronde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom ancien donné aux thalles qui présentent une apparence aplatie et foliacée. Nom donné également à la feuille des fougères dont les lobes sont les pinnules.
OBS: Feuille des plantes acotylédones. "Les frondes des fougères". - Thalle aplati en lame de certaines algues.
Spanish (Paleontología; Botánica)
fronda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hoja de los helechos.