English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
trimethaphan [correct]; trimetaphan [correct]
CONT: Trimethaphan is indicated for production of controlled hypotension during surgery to reduce bleeding into the surgical field and also for rapid reduction of blood pressure in the treatment of hypertensive emergencies, especially in patients with acute dissecting aneurysm, and in the emergency treatment of pulmonary edema in patients with pulmonary hypertension associated with systemic hypertension.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Arfonad.
OBS: Chemical formula: C22H25N2OS
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
trimétaphan [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom d'Arfonad.
OBS: Formule chimique : C22H25N2OS
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
trimetafán [masculine noun]