English (Surgical Instruments)
Adson tissue forceps [correct]; Adson thumb forceps [correct]; Adson’s tissue forceps [correct]
DEF: Standard thumb-operated, wishbone type forceps for grasping tissue, with a rat-tooth tip with a single point on one side fitting in between two teeth on the other.
OBS: Proper name: Adson Tissue Forceps. ... Features: tips - 1x2 sharp interlocking teeth; jaws - fine, diamond serrations. Grasping delicate tissue and skin.
OBS: There are many types of Adson forceps : Adson artery forceps; Adson dissecting forceps; Adson dressing forceps; Adson dural forceps; Adson ear forceps; Adson hemostatic or haemostatic forceps; Adson hypophyseal forceps; Adson lung grasping forceps; Adson micro forceps; Adson suture forceps; etc.
OBS: Adson forceps can be: toothed or non-toothed ; smooth or serrated; straight or curved; with fenestrated handle; with tungsten carbide inserts or with serrated tungsten carbide suture platform; etc.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Adson’s tissue forceps", often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written form "Adson tissue forceps" is also found. Alfred Washington Adson. American neurosurgeon, 1887-1951.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince à dissection d'Adson [feminine noun]; pince à dissection Adson [feminine noun]; pince à tissus d'Adson [feminine noun]; pince à tissus Adson [feminine noun]
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors de «pince à dissection Adson» et non plus de «pince à dissection d'Adson». Alfred W. Adson (1887-1951), neuro-chirurgien américain.