English (Surgical Instruments)
McIndoe dissecting forceps [correct]; McIndoe tissue forceps [correct]; McIndoe thumb and tissue forceps [correct]
OBS: Other surgical instruments also bear the name McIndoe (Dr Sir Archibald McIndoe, plastic surgeon): McIndoe diathermy forceps; McIndoe dressing forceps; McIndoe chisel; McIndoe bone cutting forceps; McIndoe scissors; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince à McIndoe [correct, feminine noun]; pince à dissection de McIndoe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pince de dissection. Pointe fine, avec griffes.