English (Surgical Instruments)
Gerald forceps [correct]
OBS: Gerald Forceps are used in a variety of surgeries. They are commonly used in cardiovascular surgery for grasping fine tissue. Gerald forceps can be purchased in a serrated version or with 1×2 teeth. The top of the Gerald is tapered creating a fine surface for grasping.
OBS: There are many varieties of Gerald forceps : Gerald bayonet forceps; Gerald bayonet bipolar forceps; Gerald bipolar forceps; Gerald monopolar forceps; Gerald brain forceps; Gerald-DeBakey forceps; Gerald dissecting forceps; Gerald dressing forceps; Gerald thumb forceps; Gerald tissue forceps; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince de Gerald [correct, feminine noun]; pince de chirurgie Gerald [feminine noun]
OBS: Pince à tissu utile dès qu'il s'agit de chirurgie, quelle soit générale, liée à l'implantologie ou à la parodontologie.
OBS: pince à tissus Gerald; pince à dissection Gerald; pince à disséquer courbe de type Gerald; etc.