English (Surgical Instruments)
Mosquito forceps [correct]; Mosquito clamp [correct]; Mosquito hemostatic forceps [correct]; Mosquito dissecting hemostat forceps [correct]
DEF: A small hemostatic forceps, straight or curved, with or without teeth, used to hold delicate tissue or compress a bleeding vessel.
OBS: Mosquito dissecting hemostat forceps [are] useful in dental surgery, blunt dissection in no-scalpel vasectomies, and lung surgery. Mosquito Forceps serve to stop bleeding in small blood vessels, especially when working around sensitive or delicate tissues
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince Mosquito [correct, feminine noun]; pince hémostatique Mosquito [correct, feminine noun]