English (Surgical Instruments)
dissecting scissors [correct]; dissection scissors [correct]
OBS: Dissecting scissors are widely used in hospitals and health care units for any surgical procedure. These scissors are made for fine dissection work.... [They] may have curved or straight blades.... The tips of scissors are also used to spread and probe the area of incision. The smaller sizes are used at the surface, the larger sizes deeper in the cavities.
OBS: Used for separating tissues.
OBS: There are many varieties of dissecting scissors, often bearing the name of their inventor : Gorney, Lexer, Lexer-Fino, Lexer-Baby, Littler, Metzenbaum, Metzenbaum Fino dissecting scissors, etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
ciseaux à dissection [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux à disséquer [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux pour disséquer [masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux pour dissection [masculine noun, plural]