English (Surgical Instruments)
Stevens tenotomy scissors [correct]; Stevens scissors [correct]
DEF: Small ... scissors with very narrow blades and large finger rings [used] for ophthalmic surgery.
OBS: Proper name : Stevens tenotomy scissors... Tip : blunt/blunt. Blades : straight or curved. Uses : ophthalmic and ent[ orologic] surgery; dissecting tissue.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
ciseaux à ténotomie Stevens [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux de Stevens [correct, masculine noun, plural]