English (Surgical Instruments)
Mayo scissors [correct]; Mayo dissecting scissors [correct]; Mayo dissection scissors [correct]; Mayo surgical scissors [correct]
DEF: Heavy-duty surgical scissors with narrowed but blunt pointed blades, which may be straight or curved.
OBS: Mayo scissors are heavier than Metzenbaum scissors due to the fact that they serve a different purpose. Mayo scissors are used for cutting fascia and sutures which require a stronger, heavier scissor.
OBS: Mayo dissecting scissors [are used] for controlled, precise dissection with minimal damage to surrounding tissue. [Their] slightly blunt tips assure precise, yet safe dissection.
OBS: Proper name : Mayo dissecting scissors... Blades : straight or curved. Tip : blunt scissors. Uses : Smooth cutting and dissections without tearing of tissue and suture. The 5 1/2 inch size may be used to cut suture while the large sizes may be preferred for heavier tissue in deep cavities.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
ciseaux Mayo [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux de Mayo [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: [Les] ciseaux Mayo [sont des] ciseaux chirurgicaux tout inox [...] dont les 2 pointes sont mousses. Ils s'utilisent pour la découpe de pansements, bandes adhésives, compresses, etc. Ces ciseaux chirurgicaux sont autoclavables.
CONT: De bons ciseaux de Mayo courbes, bien aiguisés, peuvent disséquer correctement lors de la cure de la hernie par exemple.
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors de «ciseaux Mayo» et non plus de «ciseaux de Mayo».