English (Human Diseases; Microbiology and Parasitology)
anopheline infection rate [correct]
DEF: Percentage of female anophelines of a given species found, by dissection within 24 hours of capture, to contain parasites either as sporozoites in the salivary glands or as oocysts on the midgut wall.
French (Maladies humaines; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
indice d'infection anophélienne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pourcentage des anophèles femelles d'une espèce donnée chez lesquels une dissection, effectuée dans les 24 heures qui suivent leur capture, permet d'établir qu'ils contiennent des parasites du paludisme sous forme soit de sporozoïtes, soit d'oocytes.