English (Radiotherapy)
radiation therapy course [correct]
CONT: If the plan of treatment is radiation therapy alone for the primary cancer, the neck is treated with radiation therapy also. In addition, a neck dissection to remove involved lymph nodes in the neck may be necessary if the amount of disease in the neck nodes is relatively extensive, or if the cancer in the neck nodes has not been eliminated completely by the end of the radiation therapy course.
French (Radiothérapie)
série de traitements de radiothérapie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] derrière des symptômes de voix rauque et d'extinction de voix se cachait quelque chose de très sérieux ; un cancer du larynx. Rapidement transféré au CHUS (Centre hospitalier de l'Université de Sherbrooke), les médecins entreprennent une série de traitements de radiothérapie.
OBS: série de traitements de radiothérapie : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.