English (Internet and Telematics)
pundit blog [correct]; punditblog [correct]; news blog [correct]; newsblog [correct]
DEF: A blog ... focused on news punditry.
OBS: The bulk of a pundit blogs ’content will be dissection of, or pointers to, stories currently running in the established media. Pundit blogs are largely the same thing as News blogs. Also : Punditblog. Pundit blogs form one of the three primary distinct(and largely separate) cultural groups within the blogging world, the other two being Journal blogs and Tech blogs.
French (Internet et télématique)
actucarnet [correct, masculine noun]; carnet sur l'actualité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carnet principalement voué à pister et à commenter l'actualité.