English (Surgical Instruments)
Crile’s forceps [correct]; Crile forceps [correct]; Crile’s clamp [correct]; Crile clamp [correct]; Crile hemostatic forceps [correct]; Crile haemostatic forceps [correct]; Crile artery forceps [correct]
DEF: A surgical instrument with rubber-coated jaws that provide gentle, noncrushing compression of vascular structures during an anastomosis.
OBS: Proper name : Crile Hemostatic Forceps.... Features : Horizontal serrations; straight or curved. Uses : Occlusion of vessels and some blunt dissection. Often confused with or referred to as Kelly forceps.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as in "Crile’s forceps"or "Crile’s clamp", often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written forms "Crile forceps" and "Crile clamp"are also found.
OBS: George Crile. American surgeon, born November 11, 1864, near Chili, Ohio; died January 7, 1943.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince de Crile [correct, feminine noun]; pince Crile [correct, feminine noun]; pince hémostatique Crile [feminine noun]
OBS: La pince hémostatique Crile peut être droite ou courbe, avec ou sans griffes.