English (Surgery; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
videoscopic cholecystectomy [correct]
CONT: Many of the state's first laparoscopic procedures were performed by surgeons at the Maryland Center for Advances in videoscopic surgery, including videoscopic cholecystectomy, pelvic lymph node dissection, vagotomy...
OBS: cholecystectomy: The surgical removal of the gallbladder.
OBS: videoscopic surgery: A newly developed approach to surgery which avoids conventional incisions; ... Now surgeons can see images from the laparoscope just as if they were viewing through a large incision; ... The new videoscopic approach, which adds to the laparoscope a video camera and light source, has revolutionized simple laparoscopic surgery.
French (Chirurgie; Foie et voies biliaires)
cholecystectomie sous vidéoscopie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme proposé par analogie avec l'expression "cholécystectomie sous coelioscopie".