English (Surgery)
axillary dissection [correct]; axillary lymph node dissection [correct]
DEF: A surgical procedure in which the lymph nodes in the armpit (axillary nodes) are removed and examined; often used to determine if breast cancer has spread to the axillary nodes.
French (Chirurgie)
dissection axillaire [correct, feminine noun]; dissection des ganglions lymphatiques axillaires [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération visant à enlever partiellement ou entièrement les ganglions lymphatiques situés sous l'aisselle en vue de les examiner au microscope [pour permettre de savoir si le cancer s'est répandu à ces structures].
Spanish (Cirugía)
disección axilar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consisten en la extirpación de los ganglios linfáticos axilares.
OBS: Es un tratamiento para el cáncer de máma y el melanoma.