English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Science)
natural erosion [correct]; geological erosion [correct]; geologic erosion [correct]; normal erosion [correct]
DEF: The erosion caused by geological processes acting over long geologic periods and resulting in the wearing away of mountains, the dissection of plains, and the building up of floodplains and coastal plains.
CONT: Erosion is grouped into two major divisions: geological erosion, which affects rocks as well as soil, and soil erosion.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Science du sol)
érosion naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; érosion géologique [correct, feminine noun]; érosion normale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Érosion due à des processus géologiques étalés sur de longues périodes géologiques et dont le résultat est une usure des montagnes, la dissection des plaines et la construction de plaines d'inondation et de plaines littorales.
CONT: L'érosion naturelle, ou géologique, est un processus lent, qui s'étend parfois sur des siècles ou des millénaires. L'érosion résultant de l'activité humaine, dite anthropique, peut se produire beaucoup plus rapidement.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Ciencia del suelo)
erosión natural [feminine noun]; erosión geológica [feminine noun]
DEF: Descomposición y desintegración de materiales de la corteza terrestre por acciones mecánicas o químicas.