English (Surgical Instruments)
Kelly forceps [correct]; Kelly clamp [correct]; Kelly hemostatic forceps [correct]; Kelly’s forceps [correct]; Kelly’s clamp [correct]; Kelly’s hemostatic forceps [correct]
DEF: A curved hemostat without teeth, introduced for gynecological surgery.
OBS: Proper Name : Kelly Hemostatic Forceps.... Features : horizontal serrations; straight or curved. Uses : Occlusion of vessels and some blunt dissection.
OBS: These remarkable devices [Kelly Forceps], each of which features a two-position locking device in the handle, provide a surgeon with a virtual third hand with their unique ability to firmly grip tissue without trauma or damage. ... Any Kelly Forceps ... can clamp safely onto tissues with ease and speed and proceed with tending to your patient. ... Slightly heavier than Mosquito forceps, Kelly hemostats feature box lock joints and serrated jaws that can safely and precisely clamp a blood vessel with a number of pressures.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as in "Kelly’s forceps", often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written forms "Kelly forceps", "Kelly clamp" and "Kelly hemostatic forceps"are also found. Named after the American doctor Howard Kelly.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince de Kelly [correct, feminine noun]; pince Kelly [correct, feminine noun]; pince hémostatique Kelly [correct, feminine noun]; pince hémostatique de Kelly [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors de «pince Kelly» et non plus de «pince de Kelly».