English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
peanut sponge [correct]
CONT: Peanut Sponge. A Raypaque element is folded in the soft sponge dissector. The sponges come with a count holder per pack which enables easy sponge count. Sterile.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
peanut [feminine noun]
OBS: En pratique, le terme « peanut » (type d'éponge) n'est pas francisé.