English (Communication and Information Management; General Conduct of Military Operations)
information environment [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IE [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An environment comprised of individuals, organizations and systems that collect, process, disseminate or act on information as well as the information itself.
OBS: The information environment has three dimensions: virtual, cognitive and physical dimensions.
OBS: information environment; IE: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
environnement de l'information [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; environnement informationnel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; IE [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; IE; environnement d'information [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; IE [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; IE
DEF: Environnement composé de l'information même ainsi que des individus, des organisations et des systèmes qui la reçoivent, la traitent et la transmettent, et les dimensions informationnelles et physiques dans lesquels tout cela a lieu.
OBS: L'environnement de l'information comprend trois dimensions : virtuelle, cognitive et physique.
OBS: environnement de l'information; EI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: environnement informationnel; IE; environnement d'information; IE : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
ambiente de información [correct, masculine noun]