English (Census)
spatial data quality element [correct]
CONT: Spatial data quality elements provide information on the fitness for use of a spatial database by describing why, when and how the data are created, and how accurate the data are. The elements include an overview describing the purpose and usage, as well as specific quality elements reporting on the lineage, positional accuracy, attribute accuracy, logical consistency and completeness. This information is provided to users for all spatial data products disseminated for the census.
French (Recensement)
énoncé sur la qualité des données spatiales [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les énoncés sur la qualité des données spatiales ont pour objet de permettre de déterminer dans quelle mesure les données conviennent à un usage particulier en décrivant pourquoi, quand et comment elles ont été créées et en indiquant leur précision. Ces énoncés comprennent un aperçu portant sur l'objet et l'utilisation, ainsi que des énoncés ayant trait à l'historique, à la précision de localisation, à la précision des attributs, à la cohérence logique et à l'intégralité. Ces renseignements sont fournis aux utilisateurs pour tous les produits de données spatiales diffusés dans le cadre du recensement.