English (Digestive Tract)
Balser’s fatty necrosis [correct]
DEF: gangrenous pancreatis with omental bursitis and disseminated patches of necrosis of the fatty acid tissues; pancreatis with fat necrosis.
French (Appareil digestif)
nécrose de Balser [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pancréatite présentant de zones de gangrène et de dégénérescence graisseuse, associées à des lésions analogues du grand épiploon et du mésentère.