English (Internet and Telematics)
electronic journal
DEF: A scholarly journal published only in electronic form and usually disseminated via the Internet. Different from electronic newspaper.
CONT: Computer Compacts is an electronic journal. Along with the electronic version, a paper journal will be published 6 times per year.
French (Internet et télématique)
périodique électronique [correct, masculine noun]; revue électronique [correct, feminine noun]; journal électronique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Notre journal électronique est avant tout un outil véhiculaire de conception mondiale et les informations d'actualité quotidiennes qu'il contient se veulent d'un intérêt planétaire.
OBS: Contraster avec «cybermagazine».