English (Various Metal Ores; Geochemistry)
massive sulphide [correct, see observation]; massive sulfide [correct]
DEF: A mass of rock consisting mainly of sulphide minerals, such as pyrrhotite, chalcopyrite and pyrite, the presence of which could indicate an ore body.
CONT: ... all subtypes of nickel sulphide ores usually consist mainly of the simple sulphide assemblage pyrrhotite-pentlandite-chalcopyrite, either as massive sulphides, sulphide-matrix breccias, or disseminations of sulphides.
OBS: As opposed to "disseminated sulphide. "
OBS: massive: Said of a mineral deposit (especially of sulfides) characterized by a great concentration of ore in one place ...
OBS: massive sulphide: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Géochimie)
sulfure massif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Grande concentration de minerais sulfurés à un seul endroit.
CONT: Les sulfures sont soit massifs, soit disséminés. Les sulfures massifs forment des corps aplatis dans les failles. Ils peuvent s'échapper à plus de 500 mètres des corps ultrabasiques, et prendre un aspect bréchoïde.
CONT: [...] les minerais de tous les sous-types de gîtes de sulfures de nickel, qu'ils se présentent sous la forme de sulfures massifs, de brèches à matrice sulfurée ou de sulfures disséminés, se composent principalement de la simple association pyrrhotite-pentlandite-chalcopyrite.
OBS: sulfure massif : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.