English (Human Diseases)
gonococcemia [correct]
DEF: The presence of gonococci in the blood.
CONT: The skin lesions of disseminated gonococcemia begin as tiny red papules and petechiae and then evolve into painful purpuric pustules and vesicles scattered on the distal extremities.
French (Maladies humaines)
gonococcémie [correct, feminine noun]; gonohémie [feminine noun]
DEF: Présence de gonocoques dans le sang.