English (Petrography; Soil Science)
graded bed [correct]; graded layer [correct]
DEF: A sedimentary bed, usually thin, exhibiting graded bedding, generally having an abrupt contact with the fine material of the underlying bed but a gradational or indefinite contact near the top ...
CONT: The preferred site of ore minerals is as cement between sand grains resulting in disseminated sulphide blebs or spots in massive sandstones or concentrations of sulphides along the lower, more porous, portions of graded beds.
French (Pétrographie; Science du sol)
couche granoclassée [correct, feminine noun]; couche granuloclassée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche caractérisée par la décroissance progressive de la taille des éléments, qui passe de grossière à la base à fine au sommet de la couche (granodécroissance).
CONT: Les minéraux métallifères se rencontrent préférentiellement sous forme de ciment s'insinuant entre les grains de sable détritiques. Dans les grès massifs, cela se traduira par des bulles ou taches de sulfures disséminées, alors que dans les parties inférieures plus poreuses des couches granoclassées, on observera des concentrations de sulfures plus étendues.