English (Astronomy; Planets)
asiderite [correct]
DEF: A stony meteorite which does not contain metallic iron.
OBS: As opposed to "iron meteorite" or "siderite."
OBS: Not to be confused with "sporadosiderite" in which iron is more or less disseminated.
French (Astronomie; Planètes)
asidérite [correct, feminine noun]; asidère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Météorite pierreuse non ferrifère.