English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
impregnation ore [correct]
CONT: ... the induced polarization phenomenon ... is extensively used in prospecting for impregnation ores ...
CONT: Increased production of disseminated "impregnation" ores and high-grade copper ores should compensate for declining production of high-nickel, massive sulfide ores.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
minerai d'imprégnation [correct, masculine noun]