English (Various Metal Ores)
gash vein [correct]
DEF: A nonpersistent vein that is wide above and narrow below, and that terminates within the formation it traverses.
CONT: Isolated disseminated sulphide grains and small gash veins are also common.
OBS: The term was originally applied to vein fillings of solution joints in limestone.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
filon terminé en biseau [masculine noun]; filon se terminant en coin vers la profondeur [masculine noun]; veine en apophyse [feminine noun]