English (Military (General); Military Administration)
authorized periodical [correct]
OBS: Those publications, other than Service newspapers, which serve as an organizational information medium and forum for discussion of ideas, dissemination of appropriate information and news, reinforcement of organizational identification and a means of illuminating internal activities.
French (Militaire (Généralités); Administration militaire)
périodique autorisé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les publications, autres que les journaux militaires, qui servent de média d'information sur l'organisation et de tribune libre pour les échanges d'idées, de diffusion de renseignements et de nouvelles appropriés, de renforcement de l'identification avec l'organisation et de média d'information sur les activités internes.