English (Silviculture)
seed trap [correct]
DEF: A device for catching the seeds falling on a small area of ground, from trees or shrubs. Used for determining the amount of seedfall and the time, period, rate, and distance of dissemination.
French (Sylviculture)
piège à semences [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à recueillir sur une petite surface les semences tombant des arbres ou arbustes voisins. Sert à observer l'époque et la durée de l'ensemencement naturel, et sa distance de dissémination, ainsi que les quantités unitaires de cet ensemencement.