English (Air Traffic Control)
designated unit [correct]
DEF: A unit that serves as a communications link into the NAV CANADA system for the dissemination of information and that monitors or supports the day-to-day operation of a community aerodrome radio station(CARS).
OBS: The designated unit may have one or more CARS reporting to it.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
unité désignée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité qui sert de lien de communication pour l'accès au système de dissémination de l'information de NAV CANADA et qui surveille ou assiste l'exploitation quotidienne des stations radio d'aérodrome communautaire (CARS).
OBS: Il peut y avoir une ou plusieurs CARS se rapportant à une même unité désignée.