English (Emergency Management)
common capability [correct, standardized]
DEF: A capability that applies to all stages of emergency management within the Prevent, Protect, Respond and Recover missions.
OBS: In capability-based planning, there are five common capabilities[ : Planning, Communications, Risk Management, Community Preparedness and Participation, and Intelligence and Information Sharing and Dissemination].
OBS: common capability: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
capacité commune [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; capacité d'intérêt commun [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité qui s'applique à toutes les étapes de la gestion des urgences dans le cadre des missions Prévention, Protection, Intervention et Rétablissement.
OBS: Dans le contexte de la planification axée sur les capacités, il y a cinq capacités communes [: Planification, Communications, Gestion des risques, Préparation et participation des collectivités et Échange et diffusion du renseignement et de l'information].
OBS: capacité commune; capacité d'intérêt commun : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.