English (Security; Operations Research and Management)
security intelligence cycle [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process used to produce and deliver, in a timely fashion, information concerning security threats or suspicious activities.
OBS: The security intelligence cycle includes the following five phases : government direction, planning, collection, analysis and dissemination.
OBS: security intelligence cycle: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité; Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
cycle du renseignement de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus utilisé pour produire et transmettre en temps opportun de l'information relative à des menaces envers la sécurité ou des activités suspectes.
OBS: Le cycle du renseignement de sécurité comprend les cinq étapes suivantes : l'orientation donnée par le gouvernement, la planification, la collecte, l'analyse et la diffusion.
OBS: cycle du renseignement de sécurité : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.