English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
dissenting shareholder [correct]
DEF: A shareholder who objects to a proposed corporate action and demands payment for his or her shares.
OBS: The shareholder must give notice of dissent before the action is voted upon, and if the action is approved, the corporation must buy the shares of dissenters for fair value.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
actionnaire dissident [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Actionnaire qui se prévaut de son droit à la dissidence.
CONT: Opposition. (5) L'actionnaire dissident doit envoyer par écrit à la société, avant ou pendant l'assemblée convoquée pour voter sur la résolution visée aux paragraphes (1) ou (2), son opposition à cette résolution, sauf si la société ne lui a donné avis ni de l'objet de cette assemblée ni de son droit à la dissidence.