English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Family Law (common law))
donation [correct]
DEF: Gift(or donation). The voluntary and gratuitous transfer of any property from one person to another. It may be conditional but, condition apart, is not revocable nor terminable. Acceptance is presumed unless dissent is signified, but a gift may be rejected when the donee becomes aware of it. The title to the subject of gift must be transferred in whatever way is necessary for the kind of property concerned. Gifts may be made inter vivos, or on death, by will or donation mortis causa.(Walker, p. 526)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
donation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: donation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).