English (Communication and Information Management; National and International Security)
information control [correct, noun]; control of information [correct, noun]
CONT: Information control refers to the strategies and tactics employed by authoritarian regimes to manage and manipulate the flow of information within society.
OBS: This concept is critical in maintaining power as it influences public perception, suppresses dissent, and shapes the narrative around the government's actions.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
contrôle de l'information [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En temps de guerre, la plupart des États pratiquent un contrôle de l'information qui peut aller jusqu'à la censure, dans certains cas. Cela est systématique dans les régimes autoritaires, mais peut aussi avoir […] lieu dans des régimes démocratiques.