English (School and School-Related Administration)
school trustee [correct]
CONT: In any municipality in which three are school trustees, no person may be a school commissioner if he forms part of the dissentient minority, and no person may be a school trustee if he forms part of the majority.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
syndic [correct, masculine noun, Canada, regional]; syndic d'écoles [correct, masculine noun, Canada, regional]
DEF: Membre d'un conseil scolaire minoritaire de localité.
OBS: Les termes «syndic» et «syndic d'écoles» sont utilisés au Québec.