English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
doctoral candidate [correct]; Ph. D. candidate [correct]
OBS: doctorate or doctoral degree : Higher degree usually attained after several years’ research followed by the writing of a thesis(referred to as the doctoral thesis or doctoral dissertation)...
OBS: Ph. D. candidate: Every Ph. D. candidate should demonstrate reasonable competence in the teaching function.
French (Grades et diplômes)
candidat au doctorat [correct, masculine noun]; candidate au doctorat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les candidats et les candidates au doctorat doivent établir leur programme de cours et de recherche selon les règlements établis par le département responsable du programme. (Annuaire de l'Université d'Ottawa).