English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
solid phase bond [correct]; diffusion bonding; diffusion bond [correct]
DEF: a technique for joining similar or dissimilar metals together, without requiring fusion of the metals joined, or of any third metal or alloy introduced into the joint.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudage par diffusion [masculine noun]; liaison par diffusion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: où la liaison est assurée [...] sans échauffement important mais à l'abri de l'atmosphère et pour des préparations de surface très poussées