English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Physics)
thermocouple [correct]
DEF: The junction of two dissimilar metals through which a measurable current flows depending on the temperature difference between the two junctions.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique)
thermocouple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Soudure entre deux métaux qui délivre une force électromotrice pratiquement proportionnelle à l'écart de température avec la soudure de référence.