English (Pipes and Fittings; Heating)
cooling leg [correct]
DEF: A length of uninsulated pipe through which the condensate flows to a trap and which has sufficient surface to permit the condensate to dissipate enough heat to prevent flashing when the trap opens
CONT: ... a cooling leg (an adequate length of pipe) must be installed between the equipment or drip and the thermostatic trap. The cooling leg permits the condensate accumulation to cool sufficiently to open the trap in order to discharge the condensate, thus preventing flooding of the equipment.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Chauffage)
tronçon de refroidissement [proposal, masculine noun]