English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
control blocks
OBS: Blocks placed downstream of the glacis, designed to dissipate surplus energy.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
blocs de contrôle
OBS: Blocs placés en aval de la pente douce en vue de dissiper l'énergie excédentaire.