English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
boundary layer cloud [correct]
CONT: Much of our research is aimed at better understanding the processes that determine the properties of layer clouds. We are especially interested in the ways in which boundary layer clouds form, persist, and dissipate; these clouds exert a controlling influence on the global climate.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
nuage de la couche limite [masculine noun]
CONT: Représenter fidèlement les processus qui gouvernent la formation et l'évolution de nuages de la couche limite est parmi les problèmes les plus stimulants de la modélisation du climat.