English (Storage of Water; Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
sediment forebay [correct]
DEF: An impoundment, basin, or other storage structure designed to dissipate the energy of incoming runoff and allow for initial settling of coarse sediments.
French (Stockage des eaux; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
bassin de sédiments [correct, masculine noun]