English (Earthmoving)
stone berm [correct]
CONT: The stone acts to stabilize the ground but also dissipate the erosive velocities and energy in the stormwater runoff. Stone berms are intended to slow the stormwater runoff and allow it to permeate through the stone to downstream areas.
French (Terrassement)
talus en pierre [correct, masculine noun]