English (Plastic Materials; Space Centres)
3D carbon-carbon [correct]; 3D carbon/carbon [correct]
CONT: 3D carbon-carbon processing involves weaving carbon fiber across three dimensions in cylindrical or block forms. The woven forms then undergo a densification process and are later machined to the desired configuration. 3D carbon-carbon products are extremely stable and able to conduct and dissipate extreme temperatures, typically in excess of 1500°F. In addition, these structures offer excellent strength-to-weight ratios. These structures are produced for aerospace applications ranging from rocket motor nozzle throats to aircraft brakes.
French (Matières plastiques; Centres spatiaux)
carbone/carbone 3D [correct, masculine noun]; carbone-carbone 3D [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Identification et validation d'un modèle de comportement mécanique d'un composite carbone/carbone 3D sous chargements multiaxiaux.