English (Track and Field)
take-off angle [correct]; angle of the take-off [correct]; takeoff angle [correct]
DEF: The angle between a vertical line and the line from the takeoff foot through the jumper’s centre of gravity...
CONT: A flexible pole reduces the energy dissipated in the vaulter's body during the pole plant, and it also lowers the optimum take-off angle so that the athlete loses less kinetic energy when jumping up at take-off.
CONT: The takeoff angle ... should be below 30 degrees.
French (Athlétisme)
angle d'appel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle du corps à l'appel.
OBS: Action qui fait prendre l'envol. (Jean-Paul Baert, Entraîneur national, Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur).