English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
dissipative braking [correct]
CONT: The application of this machine is in hybrid vehicles, where it would be used for traction, regenerative or dissipative braking. The vehicle's kinetic energy can simultaneously be regenerated or dissipated in proportions that can be varied to optimize the operation of the hybrid drive train.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
freinage dissipatif [correct, masculine noun]