English (Electrostatics; Graphic Arts and Printing; Photoengraving)
electrostatic copying [correct]; electrostatography [correct]; electrostatic process [correct]; electrostatic photocopying process [correct]
DEF: Reproduction process involving the application of a positive electrostatic charge into the image of a document and subsequent treatment with negatively charged powder which adheres to the positive image area.
OBS: [This] process utilizes the fact that in certain substances an electrostatic charge will be dissipated by light where it strikes, but will remain in unlit areas.
French (Électrostatique; Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Photogravure)
électrocopie [correct, feminine noun]; procédé électrostatique [correct, masculine noun]; copie électrostatique [correct, feminine noun]; photocopie électrostatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] un procédé de REPROGRAPHIE qui utilise les propriétés photoconductrices de certaines substances, c'est-à-dire la propriété qu'ont certaines substances d'être plus ou moins conductrices de l'électricité en fonction de l'éclairement auquel elles sont soumises.
OBS: reprographie : ensemble des techniques qui permettent d'assurer la reproduction de documents [...]
Spanish (Electrostática; Artes gráficas e imprenta; Fotograbado)
proceso electrostático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En una máquina copiadora de documentos es un proceso en el que la copia resulta, directa o indirectamente, del efecto de la luz sobre un material eléctricamente cargado.