English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Safety)
fog dispersal [correct, officially approved]; fog dissipation [correct, officially approved]; fog clearance
DEF: Changes, natural or artificial, in meteorological conditions leading to the disappearance of fog in a given area.
CONT: Clear skies brought early fog patches to parts of S England and freezing fog to parts of S Scotland. The fog clearance was followed by sunny spells over much of Scotland and N England but by cloudy conditions (with some light precipitation) over much of Ireland and parts of S England. Fog reformed by midnight in many places from Hampshire to S Scotland.
OBS: fog dispersal; fog dissipation : terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
dissipation du brouillard [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dénébulation [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Évolution naturelle ou provoquée des conditions météorologiques entraînant la disparition du brouillard sur une région donnée.
OBS: dénébuler : Dissiper artificiellement un brouillard (sur les pistes d'un aéroport, en particulier).
OBS: dénébulation; dissipation du brouillard : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
disipación de la niebla [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dispersión de la niebla [feminine noun]
DEF: Cambios, naturales o artificiales, en las condiciones meteorológicas, que provocan la desaparición de la niebla en una zona dada.
OBS: disipación de la niebla : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).