English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
electrical quiescent power [correct]
DEF: Power dissipation required for differential operation when the current through each coil is equal and opposite in polarity.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
puissance électrique de repos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Puissance consommée pour fonctionnement différentiel lorsque le courant dans chaque bobine est égal et de polarité opposée.