English (General Mechanics (Physics); Navigation Instruments)
damping [correct]
DEF: Dissipation of oscillatory or vibratory energy with motion or with time.
CONT: A gyrocompass can take a number of different forms, all of them making use of the principle of the gyroscope and the pendulum. The instruments have to be mounted so as to isolate them from the rolling, pitching, and other motions of the ships [or vehicles] on which they are placed. They also incorporate "damping" features to control the motion of the gyroscope as it responds to the earth’s gravity.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Instruments de navigation)
amortissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réduction par dissipation d'énergie de l'amplitude des oscillations causées par une excitation.
CONT: Le compas gyroscopique est basé sur le principe que tout corps qui tourne sur lui même tend à maintenir son axe de rotation dans une direction donnée. L'axe de rotation du compas gyroscopique est stabilisé dans la direction du nord géographique. Un système d'amortissement (volant d'inertie) conserve cette direction quels que soient les mouvements du navire [ou du véhicule].
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física); Instrumentos de navegación)
parada temporal [feminine noun]