English (Atmospheric Physics)
upshear side [correct]
CONT: The cloud evolution is dominated by the growth of turrets, predominantly on the upshear side, followed by the creation and gradual expansion of the mixing zones while the turrets are advected downshear, their detachment from the main cloud and their subsequent total dissipation caused by mixing on the downshear side.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
côté en amont du cisaillement [correct, masculine noun]