English (Electrical Engineering)
dielectric dissipation factor [correct, standardized]; dissipation factor [correct, standardized]; loss tangent [correct, standardized]; tangent of the loss angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The tangent of the complementary angle of the phase difference between applied voltage and resulting current.
OBS: dielectric dissipation factor; dissipation factor; loss tangent; tangent of the loss angle : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Électrotechnique)
facteur de pertes diélectriques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur de dissipation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tangente de l'angle complémentaire du déphasage entre la tension appliquée et le courant qui en résulte.
OBS: facteur de pertes diélectriques; facteur de dissipation : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Electrotecnia)
factor de disipación dieléctrica [correct, masculine noun]; factor de disipación [correct, masculine noun]; tangente de pérdida [correct, feminine noun]; tangente del ángulo de pérdida [correct, feminine noun]