English (Telecommunications)
on-resistance; on resistance
CONT: These devices [MOSFETs] have very low on-resistance allowing the minimum voltage drop to be very small and therefore the power dissipation in the MOSFET to be low.
OBS: Mobile communications.
French (Télécommunications)
résistance à l'état passant [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces circuits ont une très faible résistance à l'état passant et donc une très faible chute de tension minimale, ce qui entraîne une faible dissipation dans le MOSFET et contribue au bon rendement.