English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Flights (Air Transport))
dissipation trail [correct, see observation, officially approved]; distrail [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: A clearly delineated limpid lane forming behind an aircraft flying in a thin cloud layer; the opposite of a condensation trail.
OBS: Not to be confused with condensation, exhaust, or aerodynamic trail.
OBS: dissipation trail; distrail : terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Vols (Transport aérien))
traînée de dissipation [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sillon limpide nettement marqué se dessinant derrière un aéronef volant dans une mince couche nuageuse.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec les termes : traînées de condensation, d'échappement ou de détente.
OBS: traînée de dissipation : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Vuelos (Transporte aéreo))
estela de disipación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Surco límpido, bien delimitado, que se forma detrás de una aeronave cuando vuela en el interior de una capa nubosa delgada; es antónimo de estela de condensación.
OBS: estela de disipación : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).