English (Energy (Physics))
frictional dissipation [correct]
DEF: Transformation of the energy of the bulk motions of a fluid (kinetic energy) into the random motions of its molecules (thermal energy).
French (Énergie (Physique))
dissipation par frottement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation de l'énergie des mouvements de masse d'un fluide (énergie cinétique) en mouvements aléatoires de ses molécules (énergie thermique).
Spanish (Energía (Física))
disipación por fricción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformación de la energía de los movimientos de una masa de fluido (energía cinética) en movimientos aleatorios de sus moléculas (energía térmica).