English (Spacecraft; Solar Energy)
thermal louver [correct]
CONT: Radiative heat rejection(i. e., heat dissipation) is necessary for some Cassini spacecraft components, and this is accomplished by thermal louvers. The thermal louver assemblies provide thermostatically positioned, low-emissivity blades located over a high-emissivity radiative mounting surface. The blades are mounted in such a way as to minimize their thermal coupling to the mounting surface. When the blades are opened, the mounting surface is exposed to space, thereby providing heat rejection from that surface.
French (Engins spatiaux; Énergie solaire)
volet thermique [masculine noun]