English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
raindrop [correct]; rain drop [correct]
DEF: A drop of water of diameter greater than 0.5 mm falling through the atmosphere.
OBS: In careful usage, falling drops with diameters lying in the interval 0. 2 to 0. 5 mm are called drizzle drops rather than raindrops, but this distinction is frequently overlooked and all drops with diameters in excess of 0. 2 mm is rather arbitrary, but has been employed because drops of this size fall rapidly enough(about 0. 7 m/sec) to survive evaporative dissipation for a distance of the order of several hundred meters, the exact survival distance being a function of the relative humidity.... Raindrops are very much larger than cloud drops. A typical raindrop might have a diameter of 1-2 mm, while a typical cloud drop diameter is of the order of 0. 01-0. 02 mm.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
goutte de pluie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gouttes [d'eau] dont le diamètre moyen est en général compris entre 0,5 et 2 mm avec une densité spatiale de 0,1 à 1 goutte par dm cube.
OBS: Pluie. Précipitation de particules d'eau liquide sous forme soit de diamètre supérieur à 0.5 mm, soit de gouttes plus petites et très dispersées.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
gota de lluvia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gota de agua que tiene un diámetro de 0,5 mm o más.