English (Energy Transformation; Thermodynamics; Meteorology)
energy cascade [correct]
DEF: Progressive transfer of kinetic energy from systems of larger scale to those of smaller scale, ending in its dissipation by friction.
CONT: ... many weather phenomena occur on the ’mesoscale’ ... Mesoscale is believed to play an important role in transferring energy from the large scale down to the small scales. ... Energy Cascade. As we go down scales, we see finer and finer structures. Many of these structures are due to certain types of instabilities that inherently limit the size and duration of the phenomena. Also, there exist exchanges of energy, heat, moisture and momentum among all scales. Example: A thunderstorm feeds off convective instabilities ... created by e.g., synoptic-scale cyclones. ... The thunderstorm in turn can produce tornadoes ... Strong winds in the tornado creates turbulent eddies which then dissipate and eventually turn the kinetic energy into heat. Convective activities can also feed back into the large scale and enhancing synoptic scale cyclones. Most of the energy transfer in the atmosphere is downscale - starting from differential heating with latitude and land-sea contrast on the planetary scales. (Energy in the atmosphere can also transfer upscale). We call the energy transfer among scales energy cascade.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Thermodynamique; Météorologie)
cascade d'énergie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transfert d'énergie cinétique à des systèmes d'échelle progressivement plus réduite, se terminant en dissipation par frottement.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Termodinámica; Meteorología)
cascada de la energía [feminine noun]
DEF: Transferencia progresiva de energía cinética de sistemas en gran escala a otros en menor escala, que termina en la disipación de la energía por fricción.