English (Morphology and General Physiology)
thermal core [correct]
CONT: ... the thermal core [is composed of] inner tissues of the body whose temperatures are not changed in their relationship to each other by circulatory adjustments andchanges in heat dissipation to the environment that affect the thermal shell of the body.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
noyau thermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le noyau thermique correspond aux régions du corps où la température est maintenue à 37 °C. L'enveloppe thermique subit des variations de températures dépendant de la température ambiante.