English (Electric Motors)
wound-rotor a.c. induction motor [correct]; wound-rotor alternating current induction motor [correct]
CONT: Wound-rotor a. c. induction motors are also applied successfully in some instances, usually below 200 kW, but they tend to have control difficulties at low creep speeds, which is limited by their acceptance and dissipation of the slip energy.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à induction à rotor bobiné à courant alternatif