English (Dams and Causeways; Hydrology and Hydrography)
baffle block; baffle pier; energy dispersion block; energy dispersion baffle; dissipator block
DEF: A flow energy dissipation device, generally of simple geometric dimensions, that is placed in the flow path to act as an impact surface to decrease … excessive energy …
French (Barrages et chaussées; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bloc de dissipation d'énergie [masculine noun]; pile de freinage [feminine noun]