English (Telecommunications; Radio Waves)
absorption loss [correct]
DEF: The part of the transmission loss due to the dissipation or conversion of sound energy, either within the medium or attendant upon a reflections.
OBS: Usually expressed in nepers or decibels.
French (Télécommunications; Ondes radioélectriques)
affaiblissement d'absorption [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'affaiblissement d'une onde généralement exprimée en décibels, due au seul phénomène de l'absorption.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Ondas radioeléctricas)
pérdida por absorción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la pérdida de transmisión que se debe a la disipación o conversión de la energía acústica en una reflexión, bien en el medio o bien en la operadora.