English (Energy Transformation; Cells and Batteries; Thermodynamics)
energy dissipation [correct]
DEF: The transformation of mechanical energy into heat energy.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Piles et accumulateurs; Thermodynamique)
dissipation d'énergie [feminine noun]