English (Gasoline Motors)
heat dissipation plate
CONT: The connecting tube supports the exhaust pipe from which it is isolated by a heat dissipation plate mounted under the floor.
French (Moteurs à essence)
tôle pare-chaleur [correct]
CONT: Le tube de liaison supporte la tuyauterie d'échappement, de laquelle il est isolé par une tôle pare-chaleur fixée sous le plancher.