English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
shock capturing [correct]
DEF: Numerical method in which shock waves are incorporated into the solution by smearing them out with artificial dissipative terms so that the solution remains continuous, although with steep gradients near the shocks.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
capture de choc [correct, feminine noun]