English (Mathematics)
hypercycle [correct]
CONT: ... the dissipative structures that led to life on the planet probably began at the chaotic interface between solid, liquid, and gaseous surfaces where there is flux of high energy. Some scientists speculate that at this chaotic nexus, autocatalytic chemical structures... constituted a form of protolife.... Responding to the far-from-equilibrium environment, the descendants of these first autocatalytic, self-referential, self-similar structures linked together to form a larger structure of feedback loops called a hypercycle.
French (Mathématiques)
hypercycle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure complexe en réseau de boucles d'itération interconnectées.
OBS: S'oppose à endocycle et à horicycle. L'ARN et son descendant l'ADN sont des hypercycles.