English (Electrical Engineering)
dissipative [correct, adjective, standardized]
OBS: dissipative : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Électrotechnique)
dissipatif [correct, adjective, standardized]
OBS: dissipatif : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).