English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
attractor [correct]
DEF: A geometrical object toward which the trajectory of a dynamical system represented by a curve in the phase space, converges in the course of time.
CONT: Predictable, or tame, attractors correspond to the behavior to which a system settles down or is "attracted". A strange attractor is represented by an unpredictable trajectory where a minute difference in starting positions of two initially adjacent points leads to totally uncorrelated positions later in time or in the mathematical iteration.
CONT: Recursion relations are also used to construct fractal attractors characteristic of chaotic motion. As a simple example we briefly mention dynamic systems that period double on their way to chaos ... However the set invariant with regard to (2.19) is a repeller (not an attractor). It can be shown that the attractor forms approximately a non-uniform Cantor set.
OBS: See dissipative system, Lyapunov exponent, aperiodic, attractor, chaotic, fractal and strange attractors.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
attracteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble invariant vers lequel est attirée asymptotiquement la trajectoire d'un système dynamique représentée par une courbe dans l'espace des phases.
OBS: L'on distingue les attracteurs simples ou non étranges calculables à partir d'un point initial (attracteur ponctuel, attracteur périodique, attracteur bipériodique ou quasi périodique) des attracteurs étranges (attracteur apériodique, fractal, chaotique) calculables point par point.
PHR: L'attracteur apparaît, croît exponentiellement, se déploye, se dessine, diminue exponentiellement, envahit l'espace de phase, gagne une structure, représente des mouvements, résiste aux perturbations, reste localisé, rétrécit.
PHR: calculer, changer, construire, converger vers, définir, dessiner, fabriquer, identifier, illustrer, reconstituer, sauter d'un attracteur à un autre, tendre vers un attracteur, tracer, trouver, visiter, visualiser un attracteur.
PHR: attracteur apériodique, binaire, bipériodique, borné, chaotique, cyclique, domestique, étrange, féroce, fractal, fréquenté, instable, non périodique, pervers, simple, stable, vague.
PHR: attracteur à intérieur non vide, de Hénon, de Lorenz, de Van der Pol, d'une dynamique, sans intérieur.
PHR: attracteur apériodique, binaire, bipériodique, borné chaotique, cyclique, domestique, étrange, féroce, fractal, fréquenté, instable, non périodique, pervers, simple, stable, vague.