English (Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
syringomyelia [correct]
DEF: A condition characterized by the formation of a central fluid-containing cavity in the substance of the spinal cord, usually occurring in the cervical region and giving rise to dissociated anesthesia... often in a "half cape" over one shoulder and upper limb.
CONT: Somatosensory evoked potentials in surgical treatment of scoliosis associated with syringomyelia
French (Vertèbres et moelle)
syringomyélie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] affection de la moelle épinière caractérisée par l'existence anormale d'une cavité liquidienne plus ou moins étendue dans ou au voisinage du canal épendymaire. Dans cette cavité, le LCR [liquide céphalo-rachidien] circule plus ou moins librement.
CONT: Intérêt de l'étude des potentiels évoqués somesthésiques au cours de la correction chirurgicale des scolioses associées à une syringomyélie
Spanish (Vértebras y médula)
siringomielia [correct, feminine noun]