English (Energy Transformation; Chemistry; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
direct thermal decomposition of water
CONT: ... direct thermal decomposition of water... When water is heated to a very high temperature, some of the water vapour dissociates into hydrogen and oxygen. If we can separately extract these dissociated products, it may be possible to utilize the reaction for producing hydrogen.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Chimie; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
décomposition thermique directe de l'eau [feminine noun]