English (Chemistry)
excimer [correct]
DEF: ... an exciplex between identical atoms or molecules.
OBS: exciplex :... an electronically excited atomic or molecular complex of definite stoichiometry, which is dissociated in its electronic ground state.
French (Chimie)
excimère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] de l'anglais «excimer», mot condensé pour «excité» et «dimère» [qui désigne] une molécule homonucléaire qui se trouve liée dans un état électronique excité, mais dont l'état fondamental est répulsif [...]