English (Chemistry)
exciplex [correct]
DEF: ... an electronically excited atomic or molecular complex of definite stochiometry, which is dissociated in its electronic ground state.
OBS: This definition includes the entities described previously as "exciplexes" (Lumry, Birks), "mixed excimers" (Birks, Hochstrasser, Fergusson), "heteropolar excimers" and "hetero-excimers" (Matage), "intramolecular mixed excimers" (Hirayama, Eisinger). It does not include excited molecules which interact with an unspecified number of solvent molecules (Eisinger). An exciplex may or may not be luminescent. An excimer is an exciplex between identical atoms or molecules.
French (Chimie)
exciplexe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Complexe (chimique) excité.
CONT: Récemment on a pu montrer qu'une nouvelle classe de molécules devrait permettre la réalisation de lasers UV de puissance : ce sont les excimères et les exciplexes. [...] Les exciplexes (pour «excité» et «complexe») sont des systèmes hétéronucléaires possédant la même propriété.