English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
soil solution [correct]
DEF: Soil water considered as a solution of various salts, organic compounds, gases, etc., that are of significance to plant growth or to the consequences of flushing the soil solution to a body of ground or surface water.
DEF: The aqueous liquid phase of the soil and its solutes consisting of ions dissociated from the surfaces of the soil particles and of other soluble materials.
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
solution du sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au sens général, une solution est un liquide fait d'un mélange de plusieurs corps dont l'un, plus abondant en général, est appelé solvant, et les autres corps dissous. Dans le sol, le solvant est l'eau et les corps dissous les ions dont la plupart se retrouvent dans les cendres des végétaux. La solution du sol peut être recueillie en laboratoire par arrosage lent ou en plein champ par drainage des cases lisimétriques. Elle varie constamment en fonction du climat et des phénomènes biologiques.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Mecánica del suelo)
solución edáfica [feminine noun]; solución del suelo [feminine noun]