English (Botany; Ecology (General))
matorral [correct]
DEF: [a] sparse [forest] where clumps of trees are completely dissociated from the herbaceous vegetation. [This] is, unfortunately, the form that Mediterranean forests usually take.
French (Botanique; Écologie (Généralités))
matorral [correct]
DEF: Fourré méditerranéen xérophile à végétation ligneuse très développée. Certains auteurs (...) regroupent sous ce terme toutes les formations frutescentes et sous-frutescentes d'origine secondaire des régions méditerranéennes (maquis, garrigue, etc.).
OBS: Origine espagnole.