English (Heritage)
dissociation [correct]
CONT: Dissociation is one of the primary risks to heritage collections. It results from the natural tendency for ordered systems to fall apart over time. CCI [Canadian Conservation Institute] has undertaken several conservation inventories to be used as conservation management tools by federal departments to address the risk of dissociation to collections under their stewardship.
French (Patrimoine)
dissociation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dissociation est l'un des principaux risques pour les collections patrimoniales. Elle résulte de la tendance naturelle des systèmes ordonnés à se désorganiser au fil du temps. L'ICC [Institut canadien de conservation] a entrepris de préparer plusieurs inventaires qui seront utilisés comme outils de gestion en conservation par différents ministères pour faire face aux risques de dissociation des collections dont ils s'occupent.