English (Analytical Chemistry)
base strength [correct]
CONT: ... The equations developed to express the relationships between the various components of reversible reactions can be applied to acid and base dissociations to give definite values, called dissociation constants. These constants can be used to characterize the relative strengths(degree of dissociation) of acid and bases and, for this reason, supersede earlier semiquantitative estimates of acid and base strength.
French (Chimie analytique)
force d'une base [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces définitions [ionisation] furent proposées séparément par Arrhenius et par Ostwald en 1887. La théorie qui porte leur nom rend possible l'interprétation des équilibres acides-bases intervenant entre les acides et les bases, et l'évaluation de la force des acides et des bases. (...) Qualitativement, un acide est d'autant plus fort que cette réaction se déplace vers les ions, et, inversement, d'autant plus faible que l'ionisation est petite.