English (Heat (Physics); Analytical Chemistry)
heat of decomposition [correct]; heat of dissociation [avoid]; descomposition heat
DEF: [The] amount of heat liberated during or required to produce decomposition.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Chimie analytique)
chaleur de décomposition [correct, feminine noun]; chaleur résultant d'une décomposition [feminine noun]; chaleur produite par la décomposition [feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de chaleur dégagée durant la décomposition d'une substance ou nécessaire pour produire cette décomposition.
Spanish (Calor (Física); Química analítica)
calor de descomposición [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cambio de entalpía que acompaña a la descomposición de un mol de un compuesto en sus elementos a presión constante.