English (Biological Sciences)
enzyme equilibrium [correct]
DEF: Expression that describes the state of an enzyme-catalyzed reaction in terms of the rates of forward and back reactions. A reversible reaction is in equilibrium when the rates of the forward reaction and the reverse reaction are the same so that there is no net change in concentration of the reactants.
OBS: All equilibria involving combination of enzymes with substrates or inhibitors are expressed in terms of dissociation constants rather than association constants; other equilibrium constants are written as association constants.
French (Sciences biologiques)
équilibre enzymatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État d'une réaction enzymatique réversible quand les deux réactions inverses se font à la même vitesse et qu'une limite se trouve atteinte.