English (Energy Transformation; Chemistry; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
photochemical hydrogen production [correct]
DEF: The photochemically assisted water dissociation leading to hydrogen and oxygen.
OBS: Most of the photochemical water dissociation reactions can be classified into four systems : 1) one photon-hydrogen radical forming system 2) one photon-hydroxy radical forming system 3) one photon-hydrogen and oxygen forming system 4) two photon-hydrogen and oxygen forming system.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Chimie; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
production d'hydrogène par voie photochimique [feminine noun]