English (Penal Administration)
general inmate population [correct]; general population [correct]; open population
OBS: Terms referring to inmates who are not confined to the dissociation area.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
population carcérale générale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détenus de n'importe quel établissement qui ne subissent pas de restrictions pour ce qui est des contrats avec les autres détenus, des activités récréatives et du travail.