English (Chemistry)
ionogenic group [correct]
DEF: In an ion exchanger, the fixed groupings which are either ionized or capable of dissociation into fixed ions and mobile counter-ions.
French (Chimie)
groupe ionogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupes fixes d'un échangeur d'ions, qui sont, soit ionisés, soit susceptibles d'être dissociés en ions fixes et en contre-ions mobiles.