English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
vapor plating [correct]; vapour plating [correct]
DEF: A technique which employs the breakdown(Dissociation) of complex gaseous compounds, elements of which are used to form the desired film.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
placage par évaporation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le placage ionique est une modification spéciale d'une technique générale de dépôt en phase vapeur par procédé physique, par évaporation thermique.