English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
integral membrane protein [correct]; intrinsic membrane protein [correct]; intrinsic protein
CONT: Membrane proteins have been classified as integral (intrinsic) or peripheral (extrinsic) according to the degree of their association with the membrane and the methods by which they can be solubilized. ... Integral proteins represent more than 70 per cent of the two protein types and require drastic procedures for isolation.
OBS: Hydrophobic bond-breaking agents are required for dissociation from the membrane : detergents, organic solvents, chaotropic agents(tiré de la source a).
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
protéine intrinsèque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la membrane plasmique est constituée par : 1) un double feuillet de lipides [...] 2) des protéines intrinsèques (environ 70% des protéines membranaires), et dont l'extraction nécessite des traitements drastiques (détergents, sels biliaires, solvants organiques); elles occupent tout ou [en partie] l'épaisseur de la membrane. [...] 3) protéines extrinsèques [...]
Spanish (Citología; Biotecnología)
proteína intrínseca [correct, feminine noun]