English (Electrochemistry; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
dissociation constant [correct]; ionization constant [correct, see observation]
DEF: The degree to which an ionic molecule dissociates in a medium (usually water).
CONT: ... the equations developed to express the relationships between the various components of reversible reactions can be applied to acid and base dissociations to give definite values, called dissociation constants. These constants can be used to characterize the relative strengths (degree of dissociation) of acids and bases, and, for this reason, supersede earlier semiquantitative estimates of acid and base strength.
OBS: The numerical value [of the constant] depends on the equilibrium between the undissociated forms of a molecule; a higher value indicates greater dissociation.
OBS: ionization constant : analog of the dissociation constant used in applications to ionization.
French (Électrochimie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
constante de dissociation [correct, feminine noun]; constante de stabilité [correct, feminine noun]; constante d'ionisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La constante de la loi d'action de masse relative à l'équilibre d'une dissociation chimique ou électrolytique.
OBS: Les concentrations (ou les activités) étant au numérateur, plus le rapport est petit, plus le corps est stable; on dit aussi constante de stabilité.
OBS: Cette notion complexe donne lieu à plusieurs expressions qui sont des quasi-synonymes selon l'aspect qu'on fait ressortir. Un produit chimique se dissocie (dissociation) en ions positifs et négatifs (ionisation) jusqu'à ce qu'il atteigne un certain équilibre (stabilité), variable selon chaque produit. La concentration des ions positifs multipliée par celle des ions négatifs donne le produit ionique, une constante qui permet d'évaluer quantitativement cet équilibre. La constante permet donc d'évaluer l'acidité d'un produit et, par déduction, sa basicité.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrólisis (Electrocinética))
constante de disociación [feminine noun]; constante de ionización [feminine noun]